Professional Indemnity Insurance

Whether its a single policy or a comprehensive package we offer great quality cover at an affordable price

1800 4 ISURE

Mon-Fri 08.30am - 5.00pm (WST)

home » Privacy & Cookies »

PRIVACY AND COOKIES

At Isure, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to provide a quote for the insurance products offered on the Isure website. We provide this information to the insurer, Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Underwriting at Lloyd's Limited to enable them to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. The information may also be given to the broker and other intermediaries (Lonmar Global Risks and Caunce O’Hara) who are involved in the placement of the insurance. The insurer and these other intermediaries are located in the United Kingdom. Personal information may also be disclosed to the reinsurers for the insurance policies (and some of the reinsurers are located outside Australia).

When you make a claim, we may assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to the insurer (or anyone the insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, e.g. lawyers) to enable it to consider your claim. Again this information may be passed onto the broker, other intermediaries and the reinsurers.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. renewals, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing. We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers we think will be of interest to you. We may send you these updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, you can unsubscribe by emailing us.

By seeking a quote from us via the website, you consent to the collection, disclosure and use of the information you have provided to us in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE SOME INFORMATION TO US?
We can only provide a quote and arrange the insurance if you answer the questions in the on-line application and comply with your duty of disclosure. The duty is explained in the Insurance Information.

HOW DO WE HOLD AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements required by law.

We hold the information we collect from you on our computer systems and also in hard copy files.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO ANYONE?
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

HOW CAN YOU CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE THE INFORMATION WE ARE HOLDING?
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Michael Lewin – Company Secretary at Isure, PO Box 2140 Subiaco WA 6904.

In some cases, we can refuse access and we will explain this to you if we refuse access. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for handling a correction request. However if we incur reasonable costs in supplying copies of your information to you, we will advise you of how much this is and ask you to pay it before we provide the information.

USE OF COOKIES
From time to time, we may use data collection devices such as 'cookies' in conjunction with our website. Cookies are commonly used on the internet. They are a small file placed onto a computer by a server. A cookie can later be identified by a server. We may use both 'persistent' and 'session’ cookies.

We may use cookies for various purposes such as:

  • to provide you with a better service and a more effective website;
  • to collect anonymous statistical information on things such as how many visitors our site receives, how those visitors use the site and were they came from.


If you wish, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website. More details about the way we use cookies are contained in the Website Terms.

Tell us what you think
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Michael Lewin - Company Secretary on:

Phone: (08) 9363 7700 or on email michael@isureonline.com.au
Postal Address: PO Box 2140 Subiaco WA 6904

For more information on privacy see the Australian Information Commissioner's website www.oaic.gov.au

Updated 11 March 2014

Buy Online

Instant quotes, cover & policy download

Affordable prices for all Professions

Purchase your Professional Service Package with Isure and get quality cover at an affordable price.

Eligibility Criteria

Is Isure right for you and your business? Click here to see whether you are eligible for a quote.

FAQs